Real You Time Privacy Policy

 1.  We respect your privacy

Real You Time (ABN [91 897 182 165]) (“our,” “we,” or “us”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

“Personal information” is information which we hold which is identifiable as being about you (or from which your identity may reasonably be ascertained).  

Real You Time is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide personal information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  

Please read this privacy policy carefully, before continuing to use this website or otherwise engaging or receiving our services.  By visiting our website or otherwise engaging or receiving our services, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy without limitation or qualification.  We may change this policy from time-to-time by updating this page and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this page.  You should check this page periodically to ensure that you continue to consent to our privacy policy over time.

2.  Collection of personal information

Real You Time will, from time to time, receive and store personal information that you enter onto our website, that you provide to us directly or which is given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your bookings or services.  We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our consultant or customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information that you provide while interacting with us.

Generally, we collect your personal information to provide you with services and to administer our relationship with you.  We also collect personal information for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events and services that may be of interest to you.

3.  How we collect your personal information

Real You Time collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, when you book and pay for our services and when we provide our services to you.  We may receive personal information from third parties, including PayPal and our financial institution.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy.

4.  Use of your personal information

Real You Time may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.  We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.  We may use your personal information to improve services and better understand your needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.  If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us so that we can update your preferences.

5.  Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  Personal information is only supplied to a third-party when it is required for the delivery of our services, payment for our services or otherwise required at law.

We may from time-to-time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety or that of our clients or third parties. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.  

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this privacy policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this privacy policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.  Security of your personal information

Real You Time is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Once we no longer need your personal information, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your personal information.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

7.  Sensitive information

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation.   We rarely ask for sensitive information but may do so occasionally as part of the provision of our services.   We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless you have consented, or the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.

8.  Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information that we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [melinda@realyoutime.com].  

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9.  Identifiers and anonymity

As required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the nature of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested service.

10.  Questions or complaints about privacy

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your personal information or the kind of personal information that we hold about you, please contact us on the details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [melinda@realyoutime.com].  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

For information about privacy generally, or for individuals who have privacy concerns which they feel we have not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

11.  Our website

When you come to our website ([www.realyoutime.com]) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may, from time-to-time, use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  Our website may from time-to-time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.  

Our site may from time-to-time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us, including PayPal, where you elect to pay for our services using PayPal.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  Please be aware that Real You Time is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website, including PayPal, that collects personal identifiable information.

This policy is effective from 29 July 2019.